Online Privacy Policy

We respect your concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect about individuals on newyorklifeinvestments.com and any other New York Life Investments Companies* websites that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, and the choices available regarding our use of the information. 

The Online Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information we collect on the Sites and how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices.

To the extent you visit any New York Life Investments Companies websites that link to a separate online privacy policy, such separate online privacy policy will apply and not this Online Privacy Policy.

If you are a customer of the New York Life Investments Companies, and you access your account information through our customer service websites, we will handle that information in accordance with our Customer Privacy Notice.


Personal Information Collection

When you visit the Sites, we may obtain personal information about you in various ways. The types of personal information we may obtain include:

•   Contact information you provide, such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number;

•   Information you submit in connection with requesting a quote or completing an electronic application on the Sites, including contact information, Social Security number, date of birth, gender, medical and health information, and information about your chosen beneficiaries. If you become a policyholder, this information will be handled in accordance with our Customer Privacy Notice;

•  Information you provide to create your online account, including customer service, shareholder, IRA plan sponsor, broker/dealer, advisor, or producer accounts, and other account-related information (such as username and password, PIN, security questions and answers, Social Security number, date of birth and Policy or Account Number). We will handle the personal information in your online customer service account in accordance with our Customer Privacy Notice; the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information we hold about current and former customers;

•   Information you submit in connection with electronic payments, such as bank account information;

•   Information you submit in connection with reporting a claim on the Sites, including policy number, contact information, Social Security Number and date of birth of you and the deceased, and cause of death;

•   Information you submit in connection with a career opportunity at New York Life, such as contact information, information in your resume, and details about your current employment; and

•   Information contained in content you submit, such as through our “Contact” feature or user experience surveys.

 

Automated Collection of Data

When you use the Sites, we may obtain certain information by automated means, such as browser cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, server logs, and other technologies. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, domain name, identifiers associated with your devices, device and operating system type and characteristics, web browser characteristics, language preferences, clickstream data, your interactions with our Sites (such as the web pages you visit, links you click and features you use), the pages that led or referred you to our Sites, dates and times of access to our Sites, and other information about your use of our Sites.

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. We and our third-party service providers may use beacons in emails to help us track response rates, identify when our emails are accessed or forwarded, and for other purposes listed below.

These technologies help us (1) properly identify your computer and remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it, (2) tailor the Sites around your preferences, (3) measure the usability and functionality of the Sites, (4) understand the effectiveness of our communications, (5) generate meaningful usage statistics, such as how many visitors entered the Sites, how they interacted with the Sites and specific pages that were visited, and (6) otherwise manage and enhance the Sites.

You can stop certain types of cookies from being downloaded on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. Most web browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new browser cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. Please be aware that if you choose to disable cookies or other automated technologies, you may not be able to use all the features of our Sites.


Third-Party Web Analytics Services

Through our Sites, we may obtain information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites, devices and other online services. On our Sites, we use third-party online analytics services, and the service providers that administer these analytics services use automated technologies to collect data (such as email address, IP addresses, cookies and other device identifiers) to evaluate, for example, use of our Sites, to diagnose technical issues and to serve ads.

 

Online Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising

Additionally, through our Sites, both we and certain third parties (such as Microsoft Bing) may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. You may see our ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track users’ online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of browser cookies, device identifiers, server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. The networks use this information to show ads that may be tailored to individuals’ interests, to track users’ browsers or devices across multiple websites, and to build a profile of users’ online browsing activities. The information our ad networks may collect includes data about users’ visits to websites that participate in the relevant ad networks, such as the pages or ads viewed, and the actions taken on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this tracking activity, please visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

How We Use the Information We Obtain

Depending on the type of information collected, we may use the information we obtain through the Sites to:
• Personalize your experience on the Sites;
• Identify and authenticate you so you may use the Sites;
• Create your account;
• Process your payments;
• Determine your eligibility for our products and services;
• Administer our products and services;
• Respond to your inquiries and requests;
• Conduct user experience surveys;
• Provide you information about our products and services;
• Manage career opportunities, including for recruitment purposes (such as processing job applications);
• Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our products and services; analyzing our products and services; managing our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
• Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
• Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies, including this Online Privacy Policy and the New York Life Terms of Use.

We may use the information we obtain in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

 

Information Sharing

We do not disclose information we obtain about you through the Sites, except as described in this Online Privacy Policy. We may share your information with our (1) subsidiaries and affiliates (2) service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as data analytics, managing career opportunities, IT functions and other internal support functions and (3) business partners, for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy. We do not authorize our service providers or business partners to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services or functions on our behalf, or to comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (6) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation); or (7) otherwise with your consent.

 

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, update or correct your information, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Online Privacy Policy.

 

Other Online Services and Third-Party Features

Our Sites may provide links to other online services and websites for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins. These services, websites, and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of these third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, are subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for these third parties’ information practices.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information we obtain through the Sites against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.


Children’s Personal Information

The Sites are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children under the age of 13. The Sites do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Online Privacy Policy.

 

Updates to Our Online Privacy Policy

We may update this Online Privacy Policy periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will indicate at the top of the Online Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

 

How to Contact Us

To update your preferences, update or correct your information, submit a request or ask us questions about this Online Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@newyorklife.com or write to us at:

New York Life Investments
30 Hudson Street
Jersey City, NJ 07302

*The New York Life Investments Companies (also referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us” throughout this Online Privacy Policy) currently includes the following affiliates and funds:

New York Life Investment Management LLC
Ausbil Investment Management Limited
Candriam Belgium SA
Candriam France S.A.S.
Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A.
GoldPoint Partners LLC
IndexIQ Advisors LLC
MacKay Shields LLC
Madison Capital Funding LLC
MCF Capital Management LLC
MainStay MacKay Defined Term Municipal Opportunities
The MainStay Funds
MainStay Funds Trust
MainStay VP Funds Trust
New York Life Investments Alternatives LLC
New York Life Trust Company
NYLIFE Distributors LLC
NYLIM Service Company LLC
NYL Investors LLC
PA Capital LLC

 

 

International Privacy Notice

New York Life Investment Management LLC (30 Hudson St. Jersey City, NJ 07302), (referred to as or “We” or “Our”) are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals, including its clients, prospective client (“Prospects”), webinar attendees, and website visitors.

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) documents and explains how we collect and process personal data in connection with our website and online communication and provides a general overview of how we process client personal data in the absence of any specific privacy language in a particular client agreement. Your client agreement may modify the terms of this Notice with respect to the servicing of your account.

For the purposes of applicable data protection law, we are the “data controller,” or, in circumstances where we partner with one or more other firms to process data, a “joint controller” of your personal data. Where we act as a joint controller, we will provide you with relevant information about our partner joint controllers.

We have appointed:

Candriam Group S.a.R.L. with registered address at 19-21 Route d’Arlon, L-8009 Strassen Luxembourg; registered no. R.C.S. Luxembourg : B 180524, acts as our European representative for GDPR matters. as our EU representative for GDPR matters.

Candriam Luxembourg, – UK establishment (United Kingdom): registered under Fiscal Identification Code BR015843, located at 200 Aldersgate Street, 13th Floor, EC1A 4HD London acts as our UK representative for UK Data Protection Act matters.

We may collect and process the following personal data:

Information you give us:

  • If you inquire about our capabilities or services for yourself or your employee, we will process personal data to facilitate our responses. Personal data processed may include: your name, gender, address, personal or professional e-mail address and personal or professional phone number, financial information, personal description, photograph, ID documentation (including your passport or ID card), professional activity, marital status, and information about your dependents or beneficiaries.
  • You and/or your employer may give us information about you during our due diligence of your employer, when you complete a form on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other electronic means, or in writing. This includes information you provide when you make enquiries, submit information or content to our site, when you report a problem with our site or ask information via our site – including your name, email address, gender, professional activity postal address, telephone and fax.
  • If you are interested in participating in events organized by us to support our commercial activities, then we may process your personal data – including but not limited to your name, gender, address, personal or professional e-mail address.
  • When you are a client, your client agreement may contain additional provisions with respect to our use of your Personal Data.

 

Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, services or issues you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • Note that even where a client agreement restricts processing of your personal data, your us of our website is governed by the terms of this Notice.

 

Information we receive from other sources:

  • We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.
  • We are part of a global group of companies which manage funds and provide other financial services. Where you have requested services or information about products which are offered by one or more of our subsidiaries and/or affiliates, we will tell you, and we may receive relevant information from our subsidiaries and/ or affiliates for the purposes of those services.
  • We work closely with third parties (for example, banks and other financial institutions, business partners, legal or other consultants, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers,) and may receive information about you from them.


Information about other people: If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as other employees of your employer, or persons accompanying you to any events organized by us to support our commercial activities, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

Purposes and Legal Basis for processing

We may ask you for consent to collect or process your personal data on certain occasions, for example, and as stated below, where necessary in order to contact you with information about products and services or events that might be of interest to you or your employer.

We process your personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, including processing your personal data to give effect to your investment in one of our or our affiliates’ funds or products, to verify your identity, or to otherwise provide services to you.

We process your personal data when required by law to do so, such as if we receive a request from law enforcement or other government officials.

[If applicable: Where necessary, we process your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. We have carried out balancing tests for all the data processing we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we have described above. You can obtain information on any of our balancing tests by contacting us using the details set forth above.

In particular:

  • We use your personal data in order to effectively administer our funds, products, services, and our business;
  • We use your personal data to undertake commercial and legal due diligence on our clients and investors, in order to assess their activities and condition in relation to their investments and the provision of our services;
  • We monitor use of our websites, and use your personal data to help us monitor, improve and protect our services and websites, both online and offline;
  • We monitor investor accounts to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law; and
  • We will use personal data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • We use your personal data or the personal data of the persons accompanying you in connection with the organization of social and entertainment physical or digital event to support our commercial activities.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data within the NYL enterprise and trusted third-party processors in accordance with applicable data protection law. A full list of NYL enterprise companies can be reviewed here.

Personal data will also be shared between us, as manager of certain funds, and the fund legal entities which are normally special purpose legal entities created in particular jurisdictions.

Depending upon the nature of your enquiry, we may share your personal data with affiliates in other countries if your enquiry relates to specific products or services offered by affiliates outside our country. All transfers are in accordance with the cross-border transfer information discussed below.

Aggregated data may also be shared within the NYL Enterprise for business purposes, including risk management and statistical purposes.

We may also share your personal data with trusted third parties including:

  • Legal or other advisers, consultants and other professional experts, complainants, correspondents and enquirers, and suppliers and service providers of any of the above, and each of their associated businesses.
  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors were these third parties process your personal data on our behalf. We take reasonable steps, including contractual obligations, to ensure that these third parties protect your personal data in accordance with our standards and in compliance with applicable data protection laws; and
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.


We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we, our business, or our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users, suppliers, or customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce agreements; or if we reasonably consider this necessary; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our users, our customers, or others; and
  • For the purposes of crime prevention and fraud protection.


We use many different vendors for processing data, including Personal Data. These include:

  • Cloud Providers
  • Customer Relationship Management Software
  • Data Storage
  • Trustees and Administrators
  • Security and Networking Vendors
  • Accounting and Legal Services


These vendors may be located in multiple countries, including but not limited to:

  • The United States
  • Canada
  • Mexico
  • United Kingdom
  • The European Union
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • India

 

Marketing Communications

We, or trusted third parties on our behalf, may contact you by email or other electronic means or post with information about products, services and events that might be of interest to you. Where necessary, at the time that you provide your personal data to us, you will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not you are happy for us to use your personal data in order to tell you about such products or services or events.

You can unsubscribe from this at any time by emailing us using the contact details provided below or in any marketing communications.

Where We Store Your Personal Data and How We Protect it

Certain affiliates and third-party service providers with whom we share personal data (as described above) may be located in countries different from ours and the country in which the data was collected (i.e., your country).

When we transfer personal data outside the country in which it was collected, we comply with all applicable data protection requirements, include the use of consent, contractual provisions, and/or data sharing arrangements that comply with local law. In order to provide adequate protection for these transfers (where applicable), the New York Life enterprise utilizes transfer mechanisms recognized by your home country, which may include executing appropriate contractual clauses based on and conforming to the EU/UK model clauses. To obtain a copy of the transfer mechanism, please contact us using the details provided below.

While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Your Rights

You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Please note that there are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. You are entitled to see the personal data held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
  • Accuracy: We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date. [If applicable: You can also review and correct/update some of your personal data by logging-in to your account on our site.]
  • Objecting: In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data. If you would like us to stop using your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
  • Porting: You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Complaints: If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts.

Please note that there are exceptions to these rights, if, for example, we are under a legal obligation to continue to process your personal data.

When we ask you to supply us with personal data we will attempt to make it clear whether the personal data we are asking for must be supplied so that we can provide the products and services to you or your employer, or whether the supply of any personal data we ask for is optional.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as we believe it necessary or desirable to fulfil our business purposes or to comply with applicable law, audit requirements, regulatory requests or orders from competent courts.

Personal data collected will be retained pursuant to our record retention policy, and in most instances will not be retained longer than ten (10) years from the date of last use.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

Contact Details

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, write to Kevin Bopp at kbopp@nylim.com


Data Protection Authorities

After contacting us about Data Processing issues, you have the right to appeal to your local Data Protection Authority. Depending on your location, your local Data Protection Authority will respond to issues or complaints about the Processing of your Personal Data. These may include:

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés

Republic of Korea

개인정보보호위원회

Japan

Personal Information Protection Commission